MCL 700. 7416 authorizes a court to modify the terms of a trust to achieve the tax objectives of the settlor (person creating the trust). The modification must be “in a manner that is not contrary to the settlor’s probable intention” and may be effective retroactively.
Under circumstances established in MCL 700.7417, a trustee may divide the trust assets into two or more portions and allocate property to separate trusts, “if the trusts have substantially identical terms and conditions or if the result does not impair rights of any beneficiary or adversely affect achievement of the purposes of the trust.”
The section also authorizes a trustee to consolidate trusts and administer the trusts as one if the same conditions are met. Notification of all qualified beneficiaries is required for both division and consolidation.