Complex Michigan statutory provisions apply to trust decanting and impose specific requirements and limitations. MCL 700.7820a contains the primary statutory provisions that apply.
If the requirements are satisfied, the trustee may be able to decant the existing trust without consent of the beneficiaries and without court approval. However, since notice requirements apply, existing trust beneficiaries can petition the court to prevent a trustee’s proposed decanting.
MCL 700.7111 provides that “interested persons may enter into a binding nonjudicial settlement agreement with respect to any matter involving a trust.” However, such an agreement is only valid “to the extent it does not violate a material purpose of the trust and includes terms and conditions that could be properly approved by the court under this article or other applicable law. A nonjudicial settlement agreement shall not be used to accomplish the termination or modification of the trust.”
While permitting this type of agreement for matters relating to a trust, the law makes it clear that a nonjudicial settlement agreement cannot terminate or modify a trust. The section includes a list of specific matters that may be addressed by a nonjudicial settlement agreement.