MCL 700.7412 permits a court to modify the administrative terms of a trust “if continuation of the trust on its existing terms would be impracticable or wasteful or impair the trust's administration.” The section also authorizes a court to modify administrative or dispositive terms of a trust “if, because of circumstances not anticipated by the settlor, modification or termination will further the settlor's stated purpose or, if there is no stated purpose, the settlor's probable intention.”
Under MCL 700.7415, a court also has authority to “reform the terms of a trust, even if unambiguous, to conform the terms to the settlor's intention if it is proved by clear and convincing evidence that both the settlor's intent and the terms of the trust were affected by a mistake of fact or law, whether in expression or inducement.”
MCL 700. 7416 authorizes a court to modify the terms of a trust to achieve the tax objectives of the settlor (person creating the trust). The modification must be “in a manner that is not contrary to the settlor’s probable intention” and may be effective retroactively.