Michigan statutes include specific sections authorizing court modification or termination of trusts. Each section establishes a different basis on which a court may modify or terminate a trust.
MCL (Michigan Compiled Laws) 700.7410 provides that a trust terminates “to the extent the trust is revoked or expires pursuant to its terms, no purpose of the trust remains to be achieved, or the purposes of the trust have become impossible to achieve or are found by a court to be unlawful or contrary to public policy.” The section also provides that proceedings to change a trust under MCL 700.7411 through 700.7417 “may be commenced by a trustee or beneficiary.”
MCL 700.7412 permits a court to modify the administrative terms of a trust “if continuation of the trust on its existing terms would be impracticable or wasteful or impair the trust's administration.” The section also authorizes a court to modify administrative or dispositive terms of a trust “if, because of circumstances not anticipated by the settlor, modification or termination will further the settlor's stated purpose or, if there is no stated purpose, the settlor's probable intention.”